...

Privacy policy

The website of Swiss Business Protection AG (hereinafter referred to as 'swissbp') is in principle subject to Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG).
Thank you very much for your interest in our company. Data protection is particularly important to us. In principle, swissbp's website can be used without providing personal data. However, if a person wishes to make use of special services of our company via our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned.
The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a data subject, is always carried out in accordance with the statutory data protection requirements. By means of this data protection declaration, our company wishes to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us. Furthermore, this data protection declaration will inform the persons concerned about their rights.
As the person responsible for processing personal data, swissbp has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data processed via this website is protected as completely as possible. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can in principle have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, each person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, such as telephone.

Contact details of the person responsible for data protection issues

The person responsible within the meaning of the law is swissbp. Requests for data protection can be sent to us by letter or e-mail, enclosing a copy of the ID or passport identifying the user:
Swiss Business Protection AG
Baarerstrasse 112
CH-6300 Train
E-mail datenschutz@swissbp.ch

Collection and storage of personal data as well as type and purpose of their use

When you visit our website www.swissbp.ch, the browser used on your terminal device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access,
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • Website from which access is made (referrer URL),
  • the browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.

The data mentioned will be processed by us for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection of the website,
  • To ensure a comfortable use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well as for other administrative purposes.

The legal basis for data processing is the DSG. Under no circumstances do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.
Furthermore, we do not use any cookies or analysis services when you visit our website.

Data sharing

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • You have given your express consent, the disclosure is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data in the event that a legal obligation exists for the disclosure, as well as this is legally permissible and necessary for the processing of contractual relationships.

Social Media Plugins

On our website we use social plugins from the social networks Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Xing and YouTube to make our company better known. The responsibility for the data protection-compliant operation is to be guaranteed by their respective providers. The integration of these plugins by us takes place in the way of the so-called two-click method in order to protect visitors of our website in the best possible way:

Facebook

Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition "Social Plug-in from Facebook" or "Facebook Social Plugin".
You will find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins and their appearance under the following link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins
If you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not logged on to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.
If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign your visit to our website directly to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking on the "Like" button or making a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends.
The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in Facebook's data protection information under the following link: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
If you do not want Facebook to associate the data collected through our website directly with your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of Facebook plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g.
for Mozilla Firefox:
addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/facebook-blocker
for opera:
addons.opera.com/de/extensions/details/facebook-blocker
for Chrome:
chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/facebookblocker/chlhacbfddknadmnmjmkdobipdpjakmc

Twitter

Our website uses so-called social plug-ins ("plug-ins") of the microblogging service Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter"). The plugins are marked with a Twitter logo, for example in the form of a blue "Twitter bird". An overview of the Twitter plugins and their appearance can be found below under the following link:
about.twitter.com/en_us/company/brand-resources.html

If you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Twitter servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Twitter directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through the integration, Twitter receives the information that your browser has called the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile on Twitter or are not logged in to Twitter. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Twitter server in the USA and stored there.
If you are logged in to Twitter, Twitter can assign your visit to our website directly to your Twitter account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the "Twitter" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Twitter server and stored there. The information is also published on your Twitter account and displayed to your contacts there.
The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Twitter as well as your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in Twitter's data protection information under the following link: https://twitter.com/privacy
If you do not want Twitter to associate the data collected via our website directly with your Twitter account, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of Twitter plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript" according to the following link: noscript.net

LinkedIn

We use components of the LinkedIn network on our site. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you visit our site that is equipped with such a component, that component will cause the browser you are using to download an appropriate representation of the LinkedIn component.
This process tells LinkedIn which specific page of our site is being visited. If you click on the LinkedIn "Recommend button" while logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link the content of our pages to your LinkedIn profile. This enables LinkedIn to assign the visit to our pages to your LinkedIn user account.
We have no influence on the data LinkedIn collects through this, nor on the extent of this data collected by LinkedIn. We also have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to LinkedIn. Details about the data collection by LinkedIn as well as about your rights and settings can be found in the data protection information of LinkedIn. You will find this information under
linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Xing

We use components of the XING.com network on our site. These components are a service of XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Each time you visit our website that is equipped with such a component, the component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding display of the component from XING.
To the best of our knowledge, XING does not store any personal data of the user when calling up our website. XING also does not store any IP addresses. In addition, there is no evaluation of the user's usage behavior through the use of cookies in connection with the "XING Share Button". Further information can also be found in the XING Share Button Privacy Policy on the following website:
xing.com/app/share

YouTube

So-called social plugins ("plugins") from YouTube are integrated on our website.
You-Tube is an internet video portal that enables video publishers to post video clips and other users to view, evaluate and comment on them free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, which is why complete film and television programmes, but also music videos, trailers or videos made by users themselves can be accessed via the Internet portal.
YouTube is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.
Each time a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated into one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the data controller, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the YouTube component in question to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. Further information on YouTube can be found at youtube.com/yt/about/de/. As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google obtain information about which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned.
If the person concerned is logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting by calling up a subpage containing a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the person concerned.
YouTube and Google receive information through the YouTube component that the person concerned has visited our website if that person is logged into YouTube at the same time as accessing our website, regardless of whether the person clicks on a YouTube video or not. If the data subject does not want YouTube and Google to receive such information, they may prevent the transmission by logging out of their YouTube account before visiting our website.

The privacy policy published by YouTube, which can be accessed at google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provides information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

Matomo

We sometimes use Matomo on our websites to collect the number of visitors. In order to tailor the content of the website to the needs of visitors, so-called metadata is collected, which can be statistically evaluated. For this function, the web analysis service Matomo is integrated, which stores a cookie in the visitor's web browser. The IP address of the visitor is stored in a form which does not allow any conclusions (last octet is replaced by .000). Swiss Business Protection AG may delete this data at any time.

Matomo is a product of InnoCraft Ltd, 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand. The used service (use of the product Matomo) is operated by the company Ops One AG (Zurich). The data collected with this service (including your pseudonymised IP address) is processed and stored on servers in Switzerland. The data is stored for 720 days.

Rights of victims

You have the right:

  • to request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you have the right to request information about the purposes of the processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, deletion, restriction of processing or opposition, the existence of a right of complaint and the origin of your data, if it has not been collected from us;
  • immediately request the correction of unimportant or incomplete personal data stored by us;
  • to request the deletion of your personal data stored with us, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data insofar as the correctness of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse its deletion and we no longer need the data, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have lodged an objection against the processing;
  • to revoke your consent to us at any time. The consequence of this is that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent for the future, and
  • to complain to a regulatory agency. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or our company headquarters.

Right of objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if there are grounds for doing so which arise from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which is implemented by us without stating a particular situation. If you wish to exercise your right of revocation or objection, simply send an e-mail to datenschutz@swissbp.ch.

Timeliness and amendment of this privacy statement

This privacy policy is currently valid and as of September 2019.
As a result of the further development of our website and the offers it contains, or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may be necessary to amend this data protection declaration. You can call up and print out the current data protection declaration at any time on the website www.swissbp.ch.

EMERGENCY

+41 41 511 22 00

We’re here to help you in the event of a security incident – every day from 6 am to 12 midnight!